Is Italian breadcrumbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • honey
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +12 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, CALCIUM, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, L-CYSTEINE, MOLASSES, HONEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CORNMEAL, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, DATEM, POTASSIUM IODATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES AND COLORING, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SESAME SEEDS, EGGS, SALT, OREGANO, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Italian breadcrumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Italian breadcrumbs | Spoonful