Is ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked black barley
  • black barley
  • natural flavorings

cooked black barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

black barley
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN THIGH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ROASTED RED, YELLOW AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CARAMELIZED ONIONS, WATER, CHARD, KALE, COOKED BLACK BARLEY (WATER, BLACK BARLEY), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA), COOKED RED RICE (WATER, RED RICE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, CHARDONNAY WINE, GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SUGAR.

Check ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS | Spoonful