Is ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN THIGH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ROASTED RED, YELLOW AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CARAMELIZED ONIONS, WATER, CHARD, KALE, COOKED BLACK BARLEY (WATER, BLACK BARLEY), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA), COOKED RED RICE (WATER, RED RICE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, CHARDONNAY WINE, GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SUGAR.

Check ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go