Is CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and herbaceous, with tender protein and layered textures, creamy interior and slightly crisp edges. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, family meals, or potlucks; reheats well. Reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience but sometimes note uneven sauce distribution and inconsistent portioning across packages and occasional texture variability reported also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Cooked Black Beans, Cooked Rice, Corn Tortilla (Corn Masa Flour, Water, Potato Fiber), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatillos, Anaheim Pepper Puree, Water, Corn, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Cilantro, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Salt, Spices

Check CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go