Is Italian Classic Salad Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, CHEESY ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE (WATER,, SOYBEAN OIL, CISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT,, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES,, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE,, GARLIC & BUTTER FLAVORED CROUTONS (BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT,, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMÉS], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER O'L WITH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNS",, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC PODER,, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PAISLEY, NATURAL BUTTER, FLAVOR (WITH BUTTER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BALT), CREAM), CORN, SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF A NATTO AND TURMERIC, (COLOR}]), RADISH, CARROT.
Check Italian Classic Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Classic Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


