Is Italian Classic Salad Kit Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG LETTUCE, CHEESY ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE (WATER,, SOYBEAN OIL, CISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT,, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES,, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE,, GARLIC & BUTTER FLAVORED CROUTONS (BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT,, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMÉS], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER O'L WITH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNS",, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC PODER,, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PAISLEY, NATURAL BUTTER, FLAVOR (WITH BUTTER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BALT), CREAM), CORN, SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF A NATTO AND TURMERIC, (COLOR}]), RADISH, CARROT.

Check Italian Classic Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep