Is ITALIAN CLASSICS CHEESE RAVIOLI EGG PASTA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE RAVIOLI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE [ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MILK, SALT, LACITC ACID {ACIDITY REGULATOR}], ORGANIC MOZZARELLA [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET], ORGANIC GRATED CHEESES [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET], ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC PROVOLONE [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS [ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], SALT), PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA).

Check ITALIAN CLASSICS CHEESE RAVIOLI EGG PASTA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch