Is ITALIAN CLASSICS CHEESE RAVIOLI EGG PASTA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE RAVIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic eggs
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic mozzarella
  • organic milk
  • organic whey
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • microbial rennet

organic eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cream
organic skim milk powder
organic mozzarella

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE [ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MILK, SALT, LACITC ACID {ACIDITY REGULATOR}], ORGANIC MOZZARELLA [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET], ORGANIC GRATED CHEESES [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET], ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC PROVOLONE [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS [ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], SALT), PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA).

Check ITALIAN CLASSICS CHEESE RAVIOLI EGG PASTA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch