Is ITALIAN COOKIE ASSORTMENT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), WHOLE EGGS, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), RASPBERRY AND APRICOT JAM (RASPBERRIES, APRICOTS, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE, APPLE PUREE, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, COLORS (FD&C RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), SALT, BAKING POWDER, CREAM CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS AND FLAVORS.

Check ITALIAN COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go