Is Italian cream protein bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate 13
  • milk protein

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable fibre (fructo-oligosaccharide), milk protein, whey protein concentrate, cocoa coating 15%, vegetable fats, palm kernel, palm, shea, inulin 21%, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk protein concentrate 13%, sweetener malitol, emulsifier lecithins, flavour, soya crisp, calcium carbonate, sunflower oil, bovine hydrolised gelatin, isolated soy protein, flavourings, humectant sorbitol, sweetener sucralose

Check Italian cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.