Is Italian cream protein bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- soya crisp
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable fibre (fructo-oligosaccharide), milk protein, whey protein concentrate, cocoa coating 15%, vegetable fats, palm kernel, palm, shea, inulin 21%, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk protein concentrate 13%, sweetener malitol, emulsifier lecithins, flavour, soya crisp, calcium carbonate, sunflower oil, bovine hydrolised gelatin, isolated soy protein, flavourings, humectant sorbitol, sweetener sucralose
Check Italian cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian cream protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

