This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Italian deli bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, sugar, yeast, sesame seeds, cornmeal, canola oil, calcium propionate (preservative), 2% or less of enzymes, ascorbic acid (vitamin c). contains wheat. russo's bakery inc. net v 1 le (448 0 52417 00254 2 35160 forton ct, clinton twp, mi 48035 (586) 791-

Check Italian deli bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Italian deli bread | Spoonful