Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil and

organic soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR.

Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceMarinadingMeal Prep