Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder

pasteurized sheep skim milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WHEY POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping