Is ITALIAN DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • part-skim milk cheese culture
  • whey phosphoric acid
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) CONTAINS LESS 2% OF GARLIC, ONION JUICE, WHEY PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, RED BELL PEPPERS*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC*, BUTTERMILK*, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECTS FRESHNESS)

Check ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep