Is Italian Five Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheese
- cheese sauce
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEESE [MOZZARELLA, MONTEREY JACK, ASIAGO, CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE)).
Check Italian Five Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Five Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


