Is Italian Gelato by H-E-B Hazelnut Frozen Dessert Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.
Why it's not egg free
- egg yolk
- egg
- sweetened egg yolk
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Sweetened Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Hazelnut Paste, Dextrose, Cream, Coconut Oil, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Hazelnut Flavor.
Check Italian Gelato by H-E-B Hazelnut Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Gelato by H-E-B Hazelnut Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Where to buy
Italian Gelato by H-E-B Hazelnut Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer
H-E-B
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen
Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking


