Is Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Espresso Coffee Swirl (Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Milk, Sugar, Coffee Powder, Pectin, Carrageenan, Coffee Oil), Sweetened Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Mascarpone Cheese (Cream, Citric Acid), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder (Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch), Coffee Powder, Marsala Wine, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors.
Check Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


