Is Italian Herb Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- chicken
- natural flavorings
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, CALABRIAN PEPPERS (HOT CHILI PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, BASIL, FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Italian Herb Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Herb Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


