Is Italian Herbs Paste Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Herbs (Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary), Organic Dextrose, Organic Canola Oil, Sodium Lactate, Whey (Milk), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Glucose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid

Check Italian Herbs Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Italian Herbs Paste is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing