Is ITALIAN MARINARA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID.
Check ITALIAN MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


