Is ITALIAN PASTA SALAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SWEETENER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH [NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], TOMATO SOLIDS, DRIED SPINACH), WATER, CARROT, CELERY, ONIONS, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE, LEMON OIL), RIPE OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SALT, ONION POWDER, BASIL, OREGANO, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check ITALIAN PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSalad