No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Italian Products Pandoro Leavened Baked Cake With a Sachet of Icing Sugar., Pandoro Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOURDOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST), PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, WATER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. ICING SUGAR: SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Italian Products Pandoro Leavened Baked Cake With a Sachet of Icing Sugar., Pandoro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Italian Products Pandoro Leavened Baked Cake With a Sachet of Icing Sugar., Pandoro | Spoonful