Is VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tender, saucy beans deliver a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with mild spice notes and a thick, glossy texture. Often served warm as a side, condiment, or topping, they pair with grilled foods, sandwiches, rice, and casseroles, and are frequently used to add moistness and savory contrast to simple meals at home.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, saucy beans deliver a balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with mild spice notes and a thick, glossy texture. Often served warm as a side, condiment, or topping, they pair with grilled foods, sandwiches, rice, and casseroles, and are frequently used to add moistness and savory contrast to simple meals at home.
Ingredients
Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Spice, Extractive Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Vegan, Yes!
Even though they are not vegan-certified, the natural flavoring used in our Vegetarian Baked Beans is animal-free. In addition our Bush's® Less Sugar & Sodium Brown Sugar Baked Beans and Bush's® Less Sugar & Sodium Sweet & Tangy Baked Beans are kosher-certified and vegetarian. https://www.bushbeans.com › en_US
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Where to buy
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


