Is Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CILANTRO, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CUMIN POWDER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: GHOST CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER AND BEET POWDER (COLOR)
Check Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


