Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mulay's Original Italian Sausage is a premium product made with Nana's recipe from Sicily. It has a perfect kick without being too hot. The sausage is cooked and made with premium cuts of pork. It is free from big 8 allergens, gluten-free, Paleo, Keto, and Whole30 compliant. Additionally, it is nitrate-free and MSG-free. Mulay's sausage is made with pork from farms that pay a living wage and raise hogs humanely. Antibiotics and hormones are not used on these farms. People say that Mulay's sausage is the best and tastes great, particularly the Hot Italian and Killer Hot varieties.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mulay's Original Italian Sausage is a premium product made with Nana's recipe from Sicily. It has a perfect kick without being too hot. The sausage is cooked and made with premium cuts of pork. It is free from big 8 allergens, gluten-free, Paleo, Keto, and Whole30 compliant. Additionally, it is nitrate-free and MSG-free. Mulay's sausage is made with pork from farms that pay a living wage and raise hogs humanely. Antibiotics and hormones are not used on these farms. People say that Mulay's sausage is the best and tastes great, particularly the Hot Italian and Killer Hot varieties.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Lactate
Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


