Is Italian Sausage, Sweet Basil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mildly sweet, aromatic sausage with a tender, slightly coarse texture that produces juicy crumbles and slices when cooked. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or added to pasta and pizza, reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cook performance, and balanced flavor that complements sauces and vegetables without overpowering other components.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sugar), Salt, Spices, Natural Flavours, Paprika Extracts, Silicon Dioxide

Check Italian Sausage, Sweet Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian Sausage, Sweet Basil is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep