Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH RIGATONI AND BELL PEPPERS IN A SPICY TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked italian sausage
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, WHITE WINE, ONIONS, CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, SPICES, SALT), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SOYBEAN OIL), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING), RED BELL PEPPERS.
Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH RIGATONI AND BELL PEPPERS IN A SPICY TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH RIGATONI AND BELL PEPPERS IN A SPICY TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


