Is ITALIAN SEASONED CRISPY BREADCRUMBS, ITALIAN SEASONED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean and

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS], SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, OREGANO.

Check ITALIAN SEASONED CRISPY BREADCRUMBS, ITALIAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing