Is ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • part skim milk
  • whey

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingSoup
Dairy Free? ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED | Spoonful