Is ITALIAN STYLE BEEF CRUMBLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ground beef
  • natural flavor

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY, MARJORAM, BASIL, THYME, SAVORY, BAY LEAVES], SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL [PROCESSING AID]), TOMATO POWDER (DEHYDRATED TOMATOES), DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, FENNEL SEED, KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CRUSHED RED CHILI FLAKES.

Check ITALIAN STYLE BEEF CRUMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingMeal Prep