Is ITALIAN STYLE BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • cooked beef topping

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked beef topping

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, AND SUGAR.

Check ITALIAN STYLE BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Vegan? ITALIAN STYLE BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE | Spoonful