Is Italian style cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, RED BELL PEPPERS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), BASIL, SALT, PARSLEY, OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICE. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Italian style cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish