Is Italian Style Gravy Sliced Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN STYLE GRAVY: WATER, BEEF FAT, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, LACTIC ACID, FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR. BLENDED ANGUS BEEF: BEEF, WATER, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SPICES.

Check Italian Style Gravy Sliced Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSauceToppingMeal Prep