Is ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- part skim milk
- grated parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS MADE FROM ENRICHED BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS], SALT, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


