Is ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- riboflavin
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS MADE FROM ENRICHED BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS], SALT, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE LIGHTLY TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


