Is Italian Style Meatballs (Big) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • romano cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), fontina cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet), seasoning blend (salt, dried onion and garlic, spice), pea protein (pea protein, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), parsley.

Check Italian Style Meatballs (Big) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish