Is ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- cow's milk
- contains 2% or less of the following: romano cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS WITH TRADITIONAL ITALIAN SPICES, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Piece


