Is Italian Style Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: romano cheese

cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, BEEF, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRY WHOLE EGG

Check Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping
Lactose Free? Italian Style Meatballs | Spoonful