Is Italian Style Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, BEEF, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRY WHOLE EGG

Check Italian Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping