Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TRI-COLOR ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, I FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, I PAPRIKA COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], [ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVORI), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR]), ROASTED RED PEPPER STRIPS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Tray

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE | Spoonful