Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TRI-COLOR ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, I FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, I PAPRIKA COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], [ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVORI), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR]), ROASTED RED PEPPER STRIPS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Tray

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE | Spoonful