Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TRI-COLOR ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, I FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, I PAPRIKA COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], [ CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVORI), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR]), ROASTED RED PEPPER STRIPS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Tray

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go