Is ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated pecorino romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, coarse crumbs deliver a savory flavor and light, airy texture that crisps evenly in ovens and skillets. Commonly used as breading for chicken, fish, and vegetables or as a crunchy topping for casseroles and mac-and-cheese. Reviewers note consistent coating, reliable crispness, and convenient pantry storage; easy to use regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Canola Oil, Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Oregano, Spices, Onion Powder.

Check ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDippingTopping