Is ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, coarse crumbs deliver a savory flavor and light, airy texture that crisps evenly in ovens and skillets. Commonly used as breading for chicken, fish, and vegetables or as a crunchy topping for casseroles and mac-and-cheese. Reviewers note consistent coating, reliable crispness, and convenient pantry storage; easy to use regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Canola Oil, Grated Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Oregano, Spices, Onion Powder.

Check ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDippingTopping