Is Italian Style Small Plate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • contains milk, wheat, sesame
  • sliced low-moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
contains milk, wheat, sesame
sliced low-moisture mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, cts SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE), SLICED LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR ([WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SESAME SEEDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT AND SESAME. r ckage (71g) 4g 240 % Daily Value d Sugars 17% 35% BENTONVILLE, AR 72716

Check Italian Style Small Plate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Italian Style Small Plate | Spoonful