Is ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO PASTE WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated, smooth, thick texture with a bold, savory, slightly tangy, herb-forward profile. Commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, marinades, and pizza bases. Reviewers note consistent flavor strength, easy stirring into dishes, and good value; some report varying intensity, seasoning preferences, and occasional concerns about texture consistency across batches reported online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, smooth, thick texture with a bold, savory, slightly tangy, herb-forward profile. Commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, marinades, and pizza bases. Reviewers note consistent flavor strength, easy stirring into dishes, and good value; some report varying intensity, seasoning preferences, and occasional concerns about texture consistency across batches reported online.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Oregano, Natural Garlic Flavor, Citric Acid
Check ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO PASTE WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO PASTE WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO PASTE WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, ITALIAN STYLE TOMATO WITH BASIL, OREGANO & NATURAL GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


