Is Italian Style Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • smoked provolone cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour tortilla (enriched bleached wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, vegetable shortening [interesterified soybean oil, fully hydrogenated soybean oil], contains 2% or less of the following: salt, mono- and diglycerides, dextrose, leavening [sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium aluminum sulfate, fumaric acid], yeast, preservatives [calcium propionate, potassium sorbate], corn starch, carboxymethylcellulose, cellulose gum, wheat starch, xanthan gum, enzymes [wheat starch, microcrystalline cellulose], dough conditioner [sodium metabisulfite]), catso salami (mechanically separated chicken, pork hearts, meat ingredients [pork, beef], corn syrup, flavoring, salt, contains 2% or less of potassium lactate, water, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), hot ham water added (a portion of ground ham shank and ham added with water, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, corn syrup, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sugar, flavoring, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, paprika), tomato basil wrap (enriched bleached wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, vegetable shortening [interesterified soybean oil, fully hydrogenated soybean oil], contains 2% or less of the following: tomato basil flavoring [tomato powder, dehydrated tomato, spice, sugar, onion powder, dehydrated garlic, extractive of paprika], wheat gluten, sugar, salt, yeast extract, garlic powder, citric acid, paprika, maltodextrin, modified food starch, dextrose, leavening [sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium aluminum sulfate, fumaric acid], yeast, preservatives [calcium propionate, potassium sorbate], corn starch, carboxymethylcellulose gum, xanthan gum, enzymes [wheat starch, microcrystalline cellulose], dough conditioner [sodium metabisulfite]), smoked provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, smoke flavor, enzymes), pepperoni (pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of: water, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, flavoring, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, BHA, BHT, citric acid), submarine dressing (soybean oil, red wine vinegar, water, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic, onion, spices, xanthan gum, calcium disodium EDTA [to protect flavor]).

Check Italian Style Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Style Wrap is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking