Is Italian tiramisu Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • free-range egg yolk
  • cage-free egg

free-range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Savoiardi Sponge Fingers (10%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cage-Free Egg, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Glucose Syrup, Salt], Mascarpone (9.4%) [Cream (Milk), Milk, Acidity Regulator (270)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Free-Range Egg Yolk, Alcohol, Marsala Wine (1.4%) [Preservative (220)], Stabiliser (420), Cocoa Powder (0.8%), Citrus Fibre, Coffee (0.5%), Thickener (407), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavouring, Coffee Extract

Check Italian tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking