Is ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
hydrolyzed wheat protein
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CHICKPEAS, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, MUSHROOMS, EGGPLANT, DICED TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TOMATO JUICE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONIONS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, SOY FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, INULIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, VEGGIE SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, AND CHEESE LAYERED WITH BECHAMEL AND TOMATO BASIL SAUCES VEGGIE BOWLS, ITALIAN VEGGIE SAUSAGE BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go